?

Log in

No account? Create an account

orlando?

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 28th, 2005 | 07:01 pm

anyone know fun things to do in orlando? clubs? restaurants?

i probably won't do the theme park stuff...

are any of you in orlando?

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {26}

LilOne

(no subject)

from: kittn
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
Link

sweet tomatoes! great restraunt. all you can eat salad,soups,bread pasta and ice cream.reasonably priced. so yummy!
also olde town can be fun. they have car and bike shows there

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
Link

cool. i will try to check that one out. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

flounder_uiuc

(no subject)

from: flounder_uiuc
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:38 am (UTC)
Link

If you've never been to one, then good news for ya: Orlando has some really nice dinner shows. For clubbing, hit the downtown area, but if possible, go on a weekend night. There's an upscale Paris Hilton club, but there are some nice student-going clubs as well. You might want to go out to Tampa or Daytona on day trips. If you want to do one theme park and like fast rides, try the Universal's Islands of Adventure. The dueling dragons ride is insanely fast :) ... Orlando is cool. Have fun man :)

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
Link

is club paris any good?

Reply | Parent | Thread

flounder_uiuc

(no subject)

from: flounder_uiuc
date: May. 29th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
Link

Well, its okay. Kinda pricy but still something to boast of. You might get lucky and bump into Paris Hilton ;), though the odds of that happening are obviously rather slim.

Otherwise for fun, you are better off in some of the other clubs in the downtown area. Universal also has a whole street of night venues, music and dancing known as Citywalk. Disney has something of the same sort called Pleasure Island. They have some nice clubs in each of them. If you are interested in the Hard Rock Cafe chain, you might be interested to know that Orlando has the largest hard rock cafe (in the Universal Studios area). You can check with their website for any live music events during the days you'll be visiting ... Have fun man

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC)
Link

thanks

Reply | Parent | Thread

flounder_uiuc

(no subject)

from: flounder_uiuc
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:39 am (UTC)
Link

Plus, if you have a friend who goes to any of the local universities, e.g. University of Central Florida, he or she can get you student discount prices for some of the local attractions :)

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
Link

i don't know anyone there yet, but i imagine i will meet some people the first few nights. going out would suck alone, so i will need to get at least one person to come with.

Reply | Parent | Thread

flounder_uiuc

(no subject)

from: flounder_uiuc
date: May. 29th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, though you can still do some stuff like a theme park here or there, but it might be preferable to meet some people and go out in groups. Cheers

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: starringjlu
date: May. 29th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
Link

i WISH i were in orlando... :)

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
Link

you could fly there and steal a corner of my room.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: duckigurl
date: May. 29th, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
Link

Nope sorry hun....I'm in Tennessee a little way aways from Orlando...Search the net though for night clubs or night life you can usually do pretty good. Or get in FL chat rooms and ask most people will let ya know..

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
Link

already been doing the searching. nothing works better than word of mouth though.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Ryan

(no subject)

from: greatryry
date: May. 29th, 2005 08:26 am (UTC)
Link

What areyou doing here in orlando??

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: May. 29th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
Link

i will be handling a project there for work for a week, so i am just looking for some things to do outside of that.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Ryan

(no subject)

from: greatryry
date: May. 30th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
Link

well you should give me a ring when you're down here maybe we'll have time to do something or whatnot :) 9202549150

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Jun. 19th, 2005 08:01 pm (UTC)
Link

sorry, i forgot to give you a call. :-\

Reply | Parent | Thread

Marco

(no subject)

from: mbnsobe
date: May. 29th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
Link

Yea i live in Miami and Orlando is practically my second home... Try Golden Coral great breakfast and lunch all you can eat breakfast.

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Jun. 19th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Link

didnt try that since i am not much of a breakfast person.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Jun. 19th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Link

thanks, i am glad you like my writing. as for a favorite poet.. no, i dont really have one.

Reply | Parent | Thread

My Life On File

(no subject)

from: bluntpeircing
date: Jun. 19th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
Link

I've got some friends in orlando. I'd love to go!
Fly me out there we'll go to clubs and bars!

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Jun. 19th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
Link

but i am back in illinois as of an hour ago... :-\

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: mellon__collie
date: Jul. 9th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Screw Orlando, come to Kentucky.

Well, in truth, Kentucky is quite horrible.

Pretty much all we have to offer are horses and blue grass....wtf?

I hate this place.

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Jul. 9th, 2005 05:49 pm (UTC)
Link

every place has its moments. they just seem better when it is some place different.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Orlando stuff

from: broken_angel_75
date: Aug. 9th, 2005 01:01 am (UTC)
Link

I used to live in a town near Orlando (Clermont) -
Church Street Station is where all the clubs are in the downtown area, if that's what you're looking for. There are some pretty good English & Irish pubs on Hwy 192. There's an area called Celebration (it's a town owned -literally- by Disney)... they have some good restaurants & bars.
Downtown Disney is always neat.. the Virgin Mega Store is there.. Rainforest Cafe.. Cirque du Soleil... House of Blues.
Pleasure Island - as cheesy as it is - is still always fun. Of course, being a "local", it was always fun to watch the tourists ;)

But you've probably already been.. since it's now August 7th, and your original post was from late May ;) But it might be useful again in the future.

Reply | Thread

Re: Orlando stuff

from: broken_angel_75
date: Aug. 9th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
Link

I meant August 8th... but the thing says the 9th. =)

Reply | Parent | Thread