?

Log in

No account? Create an account

last night

« previous entry | next entry »
Nov. 8th, 2001 | 02:02 pm

okay.. so the explanation of last night. let's see... where to begin? I called Abbey and she wasn't feeling well, so I tried to chear her up. I told her that I would bring her soup. So, I started digging through my cabinets looking for some chicken noodle soup, but I didn't have any. So I told her that I would run over to Schnuck's and get her some soup. She wouldn't let me though.

So, we talked for a little while and she asked me what I was up to tonight. I told her I was going out with some friends at like 9:30, but until then I had no plans. Idle chit chat for a while longer and then she jokingly said, "you should come over and keep me company". So, I said.. "okay, you can have me till 9:30" and laughed. She then said.. "why would you want to do that for me?" So I told her, "what are friends for if they can't chear you up when you are sad? I consider you a friend and I want to be there for you."

I guess a little background is in order. Abbey and I went out on a date not to long ago. I think she is awesome. Very good looking, great personality, independant, and getting her life in order.. adding focus and direction. She also says that she likes me too. However, she wants to focus on getting her life in order and doesn't feel that she can dedicate herself to a relationship at this point in time. As a result, she just wants to be friends. I was a little disappointed, but I think that she is a great person and will make a great friend.

Anyway, so she decided that she just wanted to go to bed. She said that she would feel bad if she made me come over since we weren't that good of friends yet. I understood and told her that if she needed anything to just give me a call. We said our goodbyes and then I left to go to the bar a little later.

Got to the bar and met up with my friends. We played euchre and circle of death. After a few beers.. I was standing around talking with a few of my friends when I saw Missy. Missy and I used to be real close friends. Then we sorta lost touch and hadn't really talked much in about 1.5 years.

We gave each other about a hundred hugs. Talked for a huge portion of the night, danced together, sang together... and just generally caught up. She gave me her number and I told her that I would call her today at a specific time (since she said she would be there). That time has not come yet, but I will call her soon.

Anyway, I had a great night. I made a new friend feel a little better. I got to see an old friend that I adore... and I hung out with a bunch of people that I enjoy being around. It was a good night.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {22}

(no subject)

from: carriegurl
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 12:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Sounds like you had an awesome night out!!

Reply | Thread

Extra Strength Wanderlust

(no subject)

from: vaysha
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 12:45 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay! I 'm glad you had a good evening out. You seem like such a kindhearted person, your friends are lucky to know someone so wonderful.

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 01:08 pm (UTC)
Link

umm.. thanks. but it isn't really anything all that special. i care about my friends and do my best to take care of them and look out for them. i just want them to be happy.

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

(no subject)

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 06:16 pm (UTC)
Link

my chicken noodle soup guy! :D

that prolly means nothing to you. but my theory is that a guy is going to win my heart by bringing me chicken noodle soup when i'm sick. other things will make me fall for him, but that will be one event that i would linger on for a long time. =)

you should come to missouri and teach the arsess down here how to be gentlemen. a lot of guys would benefit from it.

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 06:46 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe. but she didnt even let me bring her soup. :(

*pout*

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

Re:

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 06:59 pm (UTC)
Link

her loss then.

cheer up chum. =)

i got a bit of a sniffle ... mail soup to: helena valenzuela - 807 ...

heh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 07:20 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe.

mail it?!?

hehe. in the can i hope! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

Re:

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:08 pm (UTC)
Link

heh.

it'd be a lot easier than trying to email it, donchya think?

:P

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:12 pm (UTC)
Link

*stuffs the can into his a drive*

rawr!

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

(no subject)

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:15 pm (UTC)
Link

*looks at a drive*

and how long is that gonna take to fix.

heh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:17 pm (UTC)
Link

*pulls out another a drive*

not long at all!

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

Re:

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:18 pm (UTC)
Link

hmpf.

show-off.

:P

Reply | Parent | Thread

jaded

(no subject)

from: flown
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:32 pm (UTC)
Link

heh same here. that's been an dream of mine for awhile...just to have a guy think selflessly enough for 5 minutes to drive over when im sick and cook me some food.

i'm not picky, really!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 09:53 pm (UTC)
Link

so why didnt she let me bring her soup then?

Reply | Parent | Thread

jaded

(no subject)

from: flown
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 10:00 pm (UTC)
Link

girls are stubborn! you know that!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 8th, 2001 10:07 pm (UTC)
Link

yeah, but like... :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

(no subject)

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 05:41 pm (UTC)
Link

mebbe she was afraid she'd get you sick ...

or mebbe she was upset cuz she'd only be with you for a shorter amount of time then she had hoped. we're stupid like that sometimes. if we can't get you for how long we want you, then we'd rather not have yer company at all.

*scratches head* why are we like that ... :o|

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 06:06 pm (UTC)
Link

weird girls.

*scratches head*

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

Re:

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 06:33 pm (UTC)
Link

yea, i know.

i still don't understand myself half the time :o\

Reply | Parent | Thread

helena.

Re:

from: tootsie_roll
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 05:36 pm (UTC)
Link

heh.

and neither am i :] i just think it would be a sweet gesture is all.

=)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Serena

(no subject)

from: crzmnky
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 06:46 am (UTC)
Link

grr I'm jealous. I wanted to go out and have fun, but no... I got sick *pouts*

Reply | Thread

Tim

(no subject)

from: visions
date: Nov. 9th, 2001 12:26 pm (UTC)
Link

*wiggles*

i had fun. muhahaha.

Reply | Parent | Thread